Personal Data Protection Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

In this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” means Sincere Healthcare Group and/or companies, “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies, as listed below.

Due to the recent introduction of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), we have implemented safeguards to protect your Personal Data that is collected, used and disclosed by us. This Data Protection Policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose and manage your Personal Data. The policy applies to all individuals whose Personal Data is in our possession or under our control.

 

Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Some examples of your Personal Data that we may collect are your name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identification card number/passport details, medical records, diagnostic imaging, photographic films and financial information.

We use reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Data under our control in order to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We will use best endeavours to protect the security of your information and will periodically review and enhance our information security measures where necessary

 

Collection of Personal Data

The following are some examples of how we may collect Personal Data from you in the following ways:

a) During your registration with us;
 
b) During consent taking to procedures;
 
c) During your consultations with our healthcare professionals;
 
d) When you use our services provided through online and other technology platforms, such as websites and apps, including through the use of any online platforms / technologies or tools (e.g., web portals);
 
e) When we receive your personal data from referral parties and other third parties;
 
f) When you make payment or provide details to facilitate payment, or secure or administer the application of funding / benefits / subsidies;
 
g) When you submit your personal data to us for any other reasons.

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

When you seek care at our medical centers, your Personal Data may be disclosed / shared with healthcare professionals (such as doctors, physicians, nurses, allied health professionals, technicians, who are assisting on or providing medical treatment / services) and other medical institutions / facilities (including labs, pharmacies, counsellors, care providers such as next-of-kin, service providers etc.). In each case the disclosure or sharing of such personal data is solely to such persons or entities which are involved in the care of the patient.

Please be assured that if your Personal Data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

 

Retention of your Personal Data

We will periodically review the Personal Data collected by us to determine if that data is still needed. Your Personal Data will be retained only as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

It is your obligation to ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. You have the right however, under the PDPA,  to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data, to obtain access or to make corrections to your Personal Data records kept with us.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or feedback on your Personal Data or Our Privacy Statement or if you would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records (i.e. factual information which you have previously provided us and which includes), please email us at corporate@shg.com.sg,

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party,  you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests.

 

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time.  Any material changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy will be updated on this page. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our Personal Data Protection Policy.

 
(1 September 2014)


© 2013-2017 Sincere Andrology Laboratory. All Rights Reserved.

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Personal Data Protection Policy